The Nivolet and Revard cliffs glowing red at sunset, seen from the garden

A quiet duplex facing the Bauges

Two bedrooms, a salt-water pool and a 360° mountain view, a quarter of an hour from Chambéry and Lake Bourget.

The view from the garden

Lake Bourget (231 m), 352° ; Mont Revard (1,562 m), 46° ; Croix du Nivolet (1,547 m), 76° ; Chambéry, 112° ; Belledonne (2,977 m), 146° ; Mont Granier (1,933 m), 170° ; Dent du Chat (1,390 m), 304°Dent du Chat1,390 mLake Bourget231 mMont Revard1,562 mCroix du Nivolet1,547 mChambéryBelledonne2,977 mMont Granier1,933 mNNEESESSWWNW

A full turn of the horizon: the Bauges cliffs to the east, Belledonne and the Granier to the south, the Dent du Chat behind you.

This morning the sun rises at about 110°, towards Chambéry.

The duplex

Independent duplex

A home set apart from the family house, with a ground-floor bedroom, a mezzanine bedroom and a living room opening onto the garden and pool.

  • 4 guestsUp to 6 guests with the sofa bed, with the owners’ approval
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Salt-water pool5 × 11 m, open 10am to 8pm in summer
See details

from €85 per night

The living room under exposed beams, with the miller’s ladder up to the mezzanineThe ground-floor bedroom with a double bed and a sky-blue headboardThe mezzanine bedroom under the roof, with a striped rug and a patchwork armchairThe equipped kitchen and the wooden table for four under the beams

On site

  • Salt-water pool

    5 × 11 m, open 10am to 8pm in summer

  • Garden

    Loungers, a parasol and a quiet corner facing the mountains

  • Free Wi-Fi

    Secure connection included

  • Linen provided

    Bed linen and towels included

  • Free parking

    Parking on site

  • 11 kW charger

    Electric vehicle charging, €20 per charge

  • E-bikes

    For hire, €15 a day

  • Everything nearby

    Shops, cycle paths and the lake beach

In pictures

Full gallery

Our offers

Nights and hand-picked activities, together for one price.

See the offers

3nights

Lake and panorama break

Three nights for two, a day on e-bikes along the lake and the boat crossing to Hautecombe Abbey.

€460for 2 peopleApril to October

2nights

Snow weekend in the Bauges

Two nights for two and a half-day snowshoe outing with a mountain guide on the La Féclaz plateau.

€320for 2 peopleDecember to March, snow permitting

3nights

Spa break

Three nights for two and a half day at the Aix-les-Bains thermal baths, 20 minutes from our place.

€490for 2 peopleAll year round

From our guests

The stone family house and its pool at the foot of the mountains

Your hosts

We live in the family house, a few steps from the duplex. The duplex has its own entrance and its own corner of the garden, so you are on your own, and we are close by for a key, a hiking tip or tomorrow’s weather on the peaks.

Christelle & Luc

Write to us

Frequently asked questions

All questions
What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 4pm and check-out before 10am. If you arrive late, let us know and we will leave the keys out for you.

Can 6 of us come?

The duplex is designed for 4. The sofa bed in the living room sleeps 2 more with our prior approval: mention it in your request and we will reply within 24 hours.

Is the mezzanine suitable for children?

It is reached by a fairly steep miller’s ladder. It suits adults and children who climb confidently, not toddlers or people with reduced mobility. The ground-floor bedroom is step-free.

When is the pool open?

During the summer season, from 10am to 8pm. It is a 5 × 11 m salt-water pool without a lifeguard, so children must be supervised by an adult.

Are pets allowed?

Write to us before booking and tell us about your pet: we decide case by case.

Getting here

277 bis chemin de Beauvoir
73290 La Motte-Servolex
  • Chambéry centre and station15 min
  • Le Bourget-du-Lac beach15 min
  • Aix-les-Bains20 min
  • Chambéry-Savoie airport20 min
  • Lac d’Aiguebelette25 min
  • La Féclaz, Le Revard40 min
  • Annecy50 min
  • Tarentaise ski resorts1 h
Directions